Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Sunflower Birthday ~

WARNING: Photo heavy post
Wowzers!  I’m definitely in the running for worst blogger of 2013…  I haven’t been crafting much lately, even though I’ve been buying tons of new stamps and product.  I go through days where I just want to sell all my stamps, markers, dies…everything!  Does anyone else ever go through that?  Soo frustrating when I think about all I’ve spent on this hobby.  Anywho, I’m not quitting, I love this craft entirely too much :)  Sometimes I just need to hit the reset button, I think!  lol

Before I show you my card for today, I want to point you over to my friend Taheera.  She does a fun feature on her blog called Stamp Spotlight.  Basically, she showcases one stamp set for 3 days – making different looks or techniques each day.  It’s super cool!  The best part though is that you get to comment every day and then she picks a random winner to win the set.  For June she’s using Lil’ Inker Designs Notebook Doodle set and die.  So fun!  Here’s the link for today’s awesome post!  Don’t forget to click back to yesterday’s post for another chance to win :)

May was a super busy month – my step-daughter turned 18, my son ‘graduated’ from pre-school, my grammy turned 96, Mother’s Day, grammy moved to assisted living, more work on the half pipe, built/planted my garden (needed a new one due to the half pipe), spruced up the deck by building a new ‘backsplash’ for the hot tub, finishing the top of the privacy wall, sanding and staining and painting all the new parts, nephew and his girlfriend visit, grandma & grandpa visit, parents went to the Cayman Islands so I took care of house/yard/garden/fish pond and my step-daughter graduated from high school. Whew!  A little peek at what we’ve been up to around these parts
IMG_4484   IMG_4281IMG_4436  IMG_4598   375028_10151701357242835_585847285_n     IMG_4644  401092_10151701020257835_1922304684_n     946770_10151701019597835_1857107080_n  IMG_4641IMG_4643  481546_10151703936507835_486066218_n     IMG_3166  IMG_3198  IMG_3266   IMG_3282
Btw, I hate my dress from Kayla’s graduation!  I look terrible in this picture, ugh!  Ok, onto the card for today…

Here is a card that I made for my Mom for her birthday in March.  I submitted it to both Paper Crafts magazine and CARDS for a special stamp and color issue.  I always figure, if one picks it up, I can re-make the card for the recipient or make a new one entirely.  But alas, no one picked it up; which means I can show it on the blog!  Yay!
mom bday 2013
Both the sunflower and the sentiment are stamped in Versafine Onyx Black and clear embossed.  The flower is colored with Copics, and the lady bug is covered in Glossy Accents.  I added a light blue highlight around the flower and the bottom of the leaf that helps the colors pop a bit more. 
Thanks so much for sticking with me!  Have a splendid day!

Alyssa

6 comments:

Cathy said...

Gorgeous card Alyssa, your colouring is just beautiful. The centre of the sunflower looks so velvety! Looks like you've had a busy but happy time recently too! :) Cathy x

Leigh Ann Baird said...

You look great in that dress. You can make a garbage bag look good. I freaking love that card. Freaking love it!!

laughadaisy said...

Don't quit crafting!!! People like me who find wonderful inspiration in your work would be so, so sad. ;-)

Then again, I know EXACTLY what you mean. I go through those non-crafting phases, too. Glad I'm not the only one!

Your card is gorgeous, and I enjoyed seeing all your beautiful photos and reading your life update. You've had some exciting things going on! I hope life treats you well, and that you'll still be able to find some time and gumption to create once in a while.

And about the dress... you're beautiful. ;-)

Chris said...

your card is beautiful!! i pinned it too.

love the look into your life, we are busy here as well....i don't think your dress is bad...just sayin...>"<

and for the record i have been feeling the exact same way you are. more than not here lately. i thought i was the only one. i haven't made crap. and i'm 8 weeks behind on PL.

i am hoping better days are on the horizon...

Wida said...

congrats on all the happenings! I love this card despite it not getting picked up, it's a winner to me!!!

Cristin Fransen said...

LOVE the pics!! Yeah!!! Nice buzz cut for the Zaniac :) What an amazingly handsome fam you have!!! So fun to hear of all you are doing! You guys are awesome and you know you always look fab! Thanks for sharing!!